History

History

From humble beginnings at a 4th of July road race in Westerville, the CRC Elite team has gone on to send athletes to the Olympic Trials, to the top of the podium at major marathons, to sub-4 miles, and more.  Here are our annual highlights:


2004

The CRC Elite is founded at a summer road race by original members Matt DeLeon, Troy Reine, & Eric Fruth, with Jenn Ernst, Matt Suttle, and Aaron Rowe joining soon after

Screen Shot 2018-10-10 at 4.21.17 PM.png

2005

Mike Korir & Ruth Biwott, Kenyans based out of Columbus for the summer, tear up the road racing scene while training and racing with CRC’s Jim Jurcevich

Screen Shot 2018-10-10 at 4.21.34 PM.png

That fall, Matt DeLeon is the top American finisher at the Amsterdam Marathon, where CRC Elite gets the chance to meet Haile Gebrselassie, the greatest runner of all time

Screen Shot 2018-10-10 at 4.21.46 PM.png

2006

Jim Jurcevich qualifies for his third Olympic Trials by running the Austin Marathon in 2:14:28, with CRC Elite teammate Josh Ordway qualifying for his first Trials with a 2:15:39 finish

download

2007

Jim Jurcevich & Josh Ordway compete at the Olympic Trials, held in New York City’s Central Park in November

Screen Shot 2018-10-10 at 4.21.59 PM.png

That same year, the Columbus Running Company hosts the USATF Club Cross Country Championships at Voice of America Park, with Eric Fruth serving as meet director and Jim Jurcevich serving as elite athlete coordinator 

Screen Shot 2018-10-10 at 4.22.15 PM.png

2008

Krista Seibert earns a position as an elite starter at the 2008 Boston Marathon

Screen Shot 2018-10-10 at 4.22.28 PM.png

In the fall, Josh Ordway wins the Columbus Marathon

Screen Shot 2018-10-10 at 4.22.42 PM.png

2010

Josh Ordway runs a 2:16 at the Houston Marathon to earn an Olympic Trials qualifier for 2012

Screen Shot 2018-10-10 at 4.22.52 PM.png

That fall, younger brother Jason Ordway runs 2:18:03 to win the Columbus Marathon in an Olympic Trials qualifying time of his own

Screen Shot 2018-10-10 at 4.23.06 PM.png

And to add to CRC’s Ohio marathon victories, Brandon Bauer took the title at the Cleveland Marathon

Screen Shot 2018-10-10 at 4.23.19 PM.png

2011

Paige Biglin & Liz Maus rewrite the CRC Elite women’s records on the track and the roads, both setting PRs all season long

Screen Shot 2018-10-10 at 4.23.30 PM.png

2012

Jason Lokwatom wins the Pisa Marathon in 2:19:44, one of his several marathon victories in the CRC singlet 

Screen Shot 2018-10-10 at 4.23.41 PM.png

That same year, Josh Ordway runs in his second Olympic Trials as a member of CRC Elite

Screen Shot 2018-10-10 at 4.23.59 PM.png

2013 

Christina Murphy wins our hometown Columbus Marathon in 2:39:15, qualifying for the 2016 Olympic Trials in her first marathon attempt

Screen Shot 2018-10-10 at 4.24.15 PM.png

2014

Jake Edwards runs a sub-4 minute mile during both the indoor track season and the outdoor track season, making him the first CRC Elite athlete to compete at a USATF Indoor National Championship that February in New Mexico

Screen Shot 2018-10-10 at 4.24.27 PM.png

That fall, Laura Kaulen wins the Erie Marathon in 2:42:12, qualifying her for the 2016 Olympic Trials Marathon, as teammates Mike Aldrink and Stephanie Hillman win the Erie men’s marathon and women’s half marathon as well

Screen Shot 2018-10-10 at 4.24.40 PM.png

2015

Joe Guerra qualifies for the San Marino national team, competing in the 800m and 1500m at the Games of the Small States of Europe in Iceland

Screen Shot 2018-10-10 at 4.24.53 PM.png

2016

Christina Murphy & Laura Kaulen both compete in the Olympic Trials Marathon in Los Angeles

Screen Shot 2018-10-10 at 4.25.05 PM.png

2017

Jake Edwards tears up the road mile scene and makes his steeplechase debut on the track during the spring and summer.

 

 

Joe Guerra places third in the 3000m Steeplechase in the Games of the Small States of Europe (GSSE).

IMG_0074

 

Jessica Hoover places third at the Columbus Half Marathon

jesscolumbus3rd

 

Evan Schwartz qualifies for the 2020 Olympic Marathon Trials at the California International Marathon with a time of 2:18:17.

636505708424041414

2018

Christina Murphy wins Nationwide Children’s Hospital Columbus Marathon in 2:40:43 and qualifies for the 2020 Olympic Marathon Trials. 

44540158_10157303551763274_2479683777614315520_n

Sarah Biehl qualifies for the 2020 Olympic Marathon Trials at Nationwide Children’s Hospital Columbus Marathon with a time of 2:44:25.

 

44610459_10155982503783505_8418910952778366976_n

Jason Ordway runner-up at Nationwide Children’s Hospital Columbus Marathon with a time of 2:23:32.

IMG_2267-1.jpeg